Project/Area Number |
18H03744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakagawa Takeshi 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (20332190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 貴之 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任研究員 (30748900)
山田 圭太郎 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構(BKC), 助教 (30815494)
北場 育子 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (60631710)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 放射性炭素年代較正 / 放射性炭素年代測定 / 花粉化石 / セルソーター / IntCal / 化石花粉 / 水月湖 / 放射性炭素年代校正 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A total of 112 horizons were chosen from the annually laminated sediment of Lake Suigetsu, Japan, mainly from an interval of ca. 13-20 ka, but also including some samples up to ca. 37 ka. Fossil pollen grains were extracted from those samples using a cell sorter, and were submitted to the radiocarbon dating by AMS. Overall results showed good agreement with the results previously obtained on the leaf fossils recovered from the same sediment cores, and showed visibly better convergence when compared with leaf fossils. This indicates that (i) fossil pollen grains can provide good data for the radiocarbon calibration model, and that (ii) the departure of the leaf ages from the pollen ages can be used as a good indicator of the inter-annual variability of the atmospheric radiocarbon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず化石花粉という、これまで年代測定に用いられてこなかった材料を、安定的に年代測定用の試料として用いることのできる技術を確立したことが大きい。本研究の成果を元に、花粉の抽出と年代測定をおこなう受託サービスを立ち上げたので、この成果は今後コミュニティ全体に広く利用してもらうことができる(今年度は、オックスフォード大学と提携して国際展開する予定)。また、1万3000から2万年前については、年代較正の精度と信頼度を有意に向上させることに成功した。本研究で得られたデータは次期IntCalにも採用されることが確実であり、そうなれば2万年前までの年代決定を必要とするあらゆる学術分野に利益が及ぶ。