Joint Arctic research on New and Unusual States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Inoue Jun  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 准教授 (00421884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川口 悠介  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (00554114)
野村 大樹  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (70550739)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords北極海 / 大気ー海氷ー海洋相互作用 / 気候システム / 地球温暖化 / 相互作用 / 予測可能性 / 気候変動 / 予測 / 観測 / 大気-海氷-海洋相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One researcher participated in the MOSAiC project, which took place in the central Arctic from October 2019 to October 2020. Based on the oceanic data below the sea ice, it was found that the oscillatory motions of the ice drift after a storm passage caused the trapping of the near-inertial waves which exclusively propagated through weak stratification in the lower mixed layer. The cruise data from RV Mirai over the ice-free ocean revealed that ice-nucleating particles originated from the sea surface with strong surface winds and high waves contributed to the formation of ice clouds in the lower boundary layer. The observing system experiments demonstrated that additional radiosonde data in the Arctic improved the forecast skill of tropical cyclone tracks near Japan and the US by correcting the initial state of atmospheric circulation over the Arctic region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、海氷の減少が進行する「新しい北極海」において、海氷運動が繰り出す海洋への影響や、海洋起源のエアロゾル供給を通じた雲形成に関するプロセスなど、新しい物理過程が見出された。これらは複雑化する北極気候システムの理解の深化に資する。また、MOSAiCで取得した観測データは、北極気候モデルコミュニティーにとって国際標準データとなる可能性が高く、引き続きこのデータを活用した研究を推進する必要がある。予報研究では、北極域の観測データが中緯度大気循環予測の向上に有用であることを実証した。社会的にも有益な北極域の観測データをどのように持続可能な形で取得するべきかについて、適応策の一案を提唱した。