Detection of large upwelling in deep mantle from plume tail information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sano Takashi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, グループ長 (40329579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 晃  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20524507)
清水 健二  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30420491)
Tejada Maria・L・G  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任研究員 (40598778)
羽生 毅  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), グループリーダー (50359197)
中西 正男  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (80222165)
石塚 治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 首席研究員 (90356444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火山 / マグマ / 大陸洪水玄武岩 / 巨大海台 / ホットスポット / 巨大火成区 / 海台
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large igneous provinces, LIPs, are areas produced by the largest volume eruptions in Earth’s history. Since the LIPs are connected to hotspot volcanoes, a plume model is proposed where the thermal plume head produces the LIPs and the plume tail forms the hotspot volcanoes. To examine the plume model, we focus on three areas: (1) Shatsky Rise LIP and two hotspot volcanic chains (Ojin Rise and Papanin Ridge); (2) Afar LIP and possible hotspot volcanoes in Egypt; (3) Ontong Java Plateau (OJP) and seamounts near it.
Interpretation of topography and gravity data for the Ojin Rise suggests that the crust beneath it is thicker (~10 km) than normal oceanic crust, suggesting the presence of a plume tail. Petrological and geochemical data also show the plume tail volcanism for the Ojin Rise and Papanin Ridge. In contrast, clear evidence for plume tail volcanism was not identified for the Egyptian volcanoes. For seamounts near the OJP, possible plume tail volcanism was detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だその存在に疑問が残るプルームの存在の有無が明らかになれば、火山学や地質学だけでなく、全マントル規模での構造解析や物質循環シミュレーションを行っている研究者らに対する波及効果が期待できるという学術的意義がある。
研究対象は、日本列島から離れた太平洋やアフリカの大地にあり、そこに大規模な火山活動があることは一般に知られていない。そのため、研究代表者の所属する国立科学博物館への来館者へ説明し、一般国民に新たな知の提供するという社会貢献を行っている。