Subducted seamounts and their influences on arc magmatism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwamori Hikaru  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (80221795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 哲也  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (00467028)
石川 晃  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (20524507)
中村 仁美  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (60572659)
西澤 達治  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80826579)
石塚 治  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 首席研究員 (90356444)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海山 / 沈み込み / 火成活動 / カムチャッカ / 日本列島 / 南米 / アフリカ / ホットスポット / 沈み込み帯火成活動 / 日本 / 沈み込み火成活動 / 島弧 / 火山活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the influences of subducted seamounts and subduction of thermal and material anomalies on the ocean floor (e.g., ridge subduction, which can be regarded as thermal anomalies) on arc magmatism, the genetic conditions of magmas and the related subsurface structures were investigated by petrological and geophysical methods for the volcanoes located in Kamchatka and Japan (particularly, Hakone and Fuji volcanoes) and the ridge subduction zone off Chile, South America. In the Kamchatka, a volcanic cluster influenced by the material of the seamounts was found along the subducting direction of the Emperor Seamount Chain, suggesting the possibility that the influence of the seamounst extends from the forearc to the backarc region. At Hakone-Fuji volcanoes and Chile, the composition of magma supplied from the depths and the subsurface structure have been constrained for future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海山や海嶺・海台(以降、一括して海山)は地球上10万個以上存在し、海溝に衝突・沈み込んで地震活動に大きな影響を与えることが知られている(例えば茨城沖や茨城県で多数の地震を誘発)。これらの力学的影響に加え、海山の熱的・物質的影響が存在すると予想されるが、それらが島弧変動に与える役割はこれまでほとんど研究されてこなかった。今回の研究により、沈み込んだ海山が、島弧の予期せぬ場所(例えば前弧域)を含む沈み込み帯の広範囲に影響を及ぼしうることが分かった。