Project/Area Number |
18H03748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸田 裕之 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70293751)
藤村 奈央 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (40732988)
竹内 晃久 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 主幹研究員 (70426526)
上杉 健太朗 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 分光・イメージング推進室, 主席研究員 (80344399)
古谷 佳之 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (60354255)
小熊 博幸 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (80515122)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ギガサイクル疲労 / 内部起点型破壊 / 真空 / 放射光 / き裂進展 / き裂伝搬 / 疲労 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aims to clarify the mechanism of very high cycle fatigue, which deteriorates the fatigue strength in the long-life regime due to the crack initiation inside materials. A nondestructive inspection technique of small cracks with a few micrometers was developed using synchrotron radiation X-ray computed tomography (SR-CT) at SPring-8. The SR-CT revealed that the crack growth rate of internal crack was much lower than that of surface crack and almost similar to that in a high vacuum. Fatigue fracture in the very high cycle regime can result from the extremely low internal crack growth rate, which propagates in a vacuum-like environment in materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超高張力鋼やチタン合金等の高強度金属において,長寿命で疲労強度が低下する現象(超高サイクル疲労)が近年広く知られるようになった.これは材料内部を起点とするき裂の発生・進展により生じるが,内部き裂の検出が困難なことから,その破壊機構は明らかにされていない.本研究は, SPring-8における放射光X線CTを用いて数十μmの内部微小疲労き裂をSEMレベルの分解能で観察する技術を構築し,これまで全く明らかにされていなかった内部き裂の挙動を解明することを目的としている.本研究の成果は最先端非破壊検査技術のさらなる高度化,疲労強度学の発展,超高サイクル疲労評価法の構築等に寄与するものである.