Enhancing Boundary Lubrication Performance through the Formation of Self-repairing Solid Lubricating Films with Surface 3D Nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ando Yasuhisa  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00344169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 美紀  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (20415722)
三宅 晃司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (30302392)
大花 継頼  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (10356660)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトライボロジー / MEMS / ナノストライプ構造 / 固体潤滑 / 境界潤滑 / 原子間隔 / 自己再生 / 多層膜 / 表面テクスチャリング / 摩擦係数 / 流体動圧 / 歪み / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノストライプ / 流体潤滑 / 油膜厚さ / 数値計算 / 温度 / 粘度 / 薄膜固体潤滑 / 自己修復 / ナノパターン / 動圧効果 / カーボン膜 / 雰囲気 / 凝着力 / 摩擦力 / 添加剤 / 膜厚比 / 移着膜 / 比摩耗量 / 摩耗低減効果 / アモルファスカーボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated three-dimensional surface nanostructures based on a nanostripe structure. When these structures were rubbed under lubricated conditions, we found that in the boundary lubrication regime, the friction coefficient decreased as the density of nanogrooves increased. Additionally, when combining line groove patterns, we demonstrated that the friction coefficient can be controlled by varying the relative angle of the grooves. We also confirmed that under these conditions, the nanogrooves could regenerate or be maintained even after wear. On the other hand, in a vacuum environment, we revealed that low friction could be maintained through the reparative formation of soft metal thin films. We also found that by altering the atomic spacing between the same materials during friction, the friction force decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで周期性の高いナノスケールのパターンの作製方法は限られていたが、多種の金属を組み合わせながら、そのようなパターンの作製を可能にしたことは、学術的に大きなインパクトを有する。摩擦面への適用に関しては、摩耗してもナノスケール溝が維持される条件を見出したことにより、広い面積にナノパターンを適用したときの潤滑特性を検討することが可能になり、トライボロジー研究分野への寄与が認められる。また、原子間隔の摩擦への影響については、近年注目されているグラフェンなどへの展開が期待出来る。
社会的には、省エネルギーを通じた二酸化炭素排出削減に対して、潤滑性能向上が重要な役割を担っている。