Development of design proposal for ultla low friction by controlling of permittivity of nano transformed layer and adsorbed lubricants on carbonaceous hard coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Umehara Noritsugu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70203586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野老山 貴行  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20432247)
徳田 祐樹  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部マテリアル応用技術部プロセス技術グループ, 主任研究員 (30633515)
川口 雅弘  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部マテリアル応用技術部プロセス技術グループ, 上席研究員 (40463054)
村島 基之  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70779389)
久保 百司  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90241538)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカーボン系硬質膜 / 摩擦面その場評価 / 誘電率 / ナノ構造層 / 潤滑油 / 摩擦面その場観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonaceous hard coatings as DLC and CNx are attracted keen attention to show not only high wear resistance but also ultra low friction. However oil lubrication does not provide ultra low friction for DLC. In order to overcome this issue, we measured reflectance spectrum at friction area of CNx in-situ in PAO oil. After the estimation of polarizability of PAO oil and transformed layer, we found that the friction coefficient has strong relationship to the polarizability of PAO oil and transformed layer, that leads to the increasing of van der Waals force between transformed layer and PAO oil. The1.4 times of increasing of product of both polarizabilities provided 20 % reduction of friction coefficient. Also XPS analysis of transformed layer of CNx confirmed the change of bonding status. And then MD simulation showed the possibility of the change of density and bonding structure of Carbonaceous hard coating during friction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐摩耗・超低摩擦の摺道材としてカーボン系硬質膜の応用が進められている.高面圧での境界潤滑下での摩擦では、境界潤滑膜の強固な吸着が求められ、予備実験から摩擦面のナノ構造変化層と吸着潤滑油層の誘電率が重要と考えられる。そこで、本研究では、カーボン系硬質膜の構造変化層と吸着膜の誘電率に注目し、屈折率と消衰係数の光学特性から誘電率を推定し、摩擦係数との関係を明らかにした。その結果、これらの誘電率の増加と摩擦係数の減少において強い相関性があることが明らかとなり、誘電率が今後の油中超低摩擦面開発のための良い設計指針となる事を明らかにした。