Project/Area Number |
18H03752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 英次郎 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20581614)
村瀬 晃平 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80298934)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バイオメカニクス / 力学的適応 / ものづくり / 骨 / 珪藻 / 形態形成 / FRET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three themes were studied: In A) Development of a method to clarify the stress distribution in a tissue at the cellular level, we aimed to introduce the FRET-type tension sensor gene into the vascular tissue, but was unsuccessful. We came up with a method to inject sensor cells with stable expression into a tissue as a strain gauge. For B) the establishment of a culture system under the mechanical load of the juvenile bone tissue and the spontaneous creation of the optimum structure, juvenile chick tibial thin sections were cultured while being pulled under a microscope. Calcification was promoted by tension, and moves toward the direction of collagen fibers. In C) the examination of the effect of mechanical stimuli on the morphogenesis of diatoms, it was clarified that the intracellular pressure may be >200 kPa from the measurement of the elongation force during growth of Aulacoseira and the relationship between the osmotic pressure of the culture medium and the growth rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物のかたちづくりには力が大きく関わっており,生体組織の多くが力学的最適性を保っている.そこで「生物のかたちづくりに力学はどのように影響しているのか,それを上手く制御して,ものづくりに結びつけることはできないか?」という考えで研究を進めた.組織内張力分布を細胞レベルで明らかにする系の確立には失敗したが,将来有望な方法を着想した.幼若骨を力学負荷下で培養し,最適構造を自発創生させる手法の確立に挑み,基礎データを蓄積した.同じく珪藻を力学負荷下で培養し,被殻形成過程の詳細や細胞内圧など,基礎データの蓄積を行った.