Project/Area Number |
18H03754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | プラズマ援用研磨 / プラズマ改質 / ワイドギャップ半導体基板 / ドレスフリー / 窒化アルミニウム基板 / 脱粒フリー / ビトリファイドボンド砥石 / プラズマ / 難加工材料 / 研磨 / ダメージフリー / ワイドギャップ半導体 / 金型材料 / 表面改質 / スラリーレス / 形状創成 / 表面仕上げ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it was found that when a vitrified bonded grinding stone in which the main component of the bond is SiO2 is used in plasma-assisted polishing, the bond component is etched by the fluorine radicals used for surface modification, and the dress phenomenon automatically occurs. By applying this phenomenon, it became possible to continue the polishing process without dressing, which reduces the polishing efficiency. In addition, as a result of applying dress-free plasma-assisted polishing to the polishing of sintered AlN substrates, an arithmetic mean roughness of 3 nm was achieved without the occurrence of shedding pits. This result is far below the value obtained by the conventional mechanical polishing technique, and it is considered that the fluorination of the substrate surface makes it possible to polish even at an extremely low polishing pressure that cannot be normally polished.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
窒化アルミニウム(AlN)セラミックスは高硬度、電気絶縁性、低熱膨張係数および高熱伝導率(アルミナの約5-7倍)などの特性を有することから、ヒートシンクやマイクロエレクトロニクスデバイス作製用の基板に適している。本研究の遂行により、AlN基板の高能率脱粒フリー研磨が実現できたため、本基板を用いた高性能パワーデバイスの普及を促進し、省エネルギー化による低炭素社会の早期実現が期待できる。