Development of a Technology for Predicting High-Gas-Volume Flux Slurry Bubble Column with physical or chemical absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Akio  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30211402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 公祐  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60455152)
細川 茂雄  関西大学, 社会安全研究科, 教授 (10252793)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスラリー気泡塔 / 化学吸収 / 物理吸収 / 気泡流 / 数値計算技術 / 抗力係数 / 揚力係数 / 気泡塔 / 気泡分裂 / 体積率 / 数値予測技術 / スラリー / スラリー気泡等 / 数値予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Closure relations required for numerical simulation of bubbly flow in a slurry bubble column of high void fraction and high particle concentration are developed and implemented in numerical methods based on a bubble tracking method and a hybrid method based on interface tracking and multi-fluid models. The bubble drag- and lift-coefficient models developed in this study are applicable to various fluid property systems and a wide range of bubble diameter. The bubble dissolution model with chemical absorption, which was developed through precise experiments, is a very useful outcome. The developed numerical method, which can predict a reactive slurry bubble flow of high void fraction and high particle concentration in a Fisher-Tropsh reactor, is of great use in bubble column design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高気相体積率・高粒子濃度スラリー気泡塔内流動の数値シミュレーションに必要な各種要素モデルを構築し,気泡追跡法および界面追跡法と多流体モデルのハイブリッド手法に基づく数値解析手法に実装した.本研究で開発した気泡抗力・揚力係数モデルは,広範囲の流体物性系や広範囲の気泡径に適用できる.また,精密な実験により導出した物理吸収と化学吸収を伴う気泡溶解モデルは,学術的に価値ある成果である.開発した数値解析手法は,Fisher-Tropsh反応塔内の高気相体積率・高粒子濃度の反応性スラリー気泡流を予測可能であり,気泡塔設計に有効活用できる.