Study of functional protein material from a perspective of material science using a new method for measuring thermal conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Hiroshi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20179550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 敬二  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20325509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱伝導率 / 生体高分子材料 / 測定法 / 高機能材料 / DNA固体膜 / クモ糸 / タンパク質素材 / ポリスチレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to establish the basis for the development of new protein materials with new functions and properties. In this study, thermal conductivity measurements were performed on spider silk, which exhibits excellent mechanical properties, and on DNA solid membranes, whose mechanical properties change drastically with moisture content. These materials are electrically nonconductive and often have a fiber or thin-film shape, because the properties are improved by molecular orientation. Therefore, we developed a method suitable for measuring such solids and then performed the actual thermal conductivity measurement. The thermal conductivity of the DNA solid membrane was 0.38 W/(m・K) and that of the spider silk was 1.9 W/(m・K), both of which were higher than those of ordinary polymeric compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高機能構造タンパク質は,優れた機械的特性を示すだけでなく,電気伝導性と熱伝導性が相反するといったこれまでにはない性質を有するが,熱伝導率の測定は容易ではない.本研究で考案したITX法は,細線等の測定に用いられるT型センサ法の弱点を克服した新しい方法であり,2021年度の日本熱物性学会賞を受賞したことからもその方法の有用性は明らかである.また,DNA固体膜の熱伝導率をはじめて測定したこと,および夢の素材と考えられているクモ糸の熱伝導率が金属並みに高いことを報告した既往の結果は誤りである可能性が高いことを示した点は,今後のタンパク質素材の開発に有用である.