Power Muscle Robotics Realized by Multi-filament Hydraulic Artificial Muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzumori Koichi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00333451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波江 裕之  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (90757171)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / 人工筋肉 / パワーソフトロボット / 油圧アクチュエータ / 油圧ロボット / パワーロボット / アクチュエータ / 筋骨格ロボット / ウェアラブルロボット / 筋肉ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we call robots that are driven by powerful artificial muscles and perform tasks with great power far beyond that of humans "power muscle robots," and aim to explore the possibilities of "power muscle robots" that are different from conventional mechanized robots, assuming their application to (1) power humanoids and (2) wearable robots. The objective of this study was to explore the possibilities of "power muscle robots," which are different from conventional mechanized robots.
Specifically, using hydraulically driven McKibben-type artificial muscles that have 30 times higher energy density than conventional pneumatic artificial muscles, we developed a 1.5-m-long humanoid arm consisting of 29 muscles, a power wearable robot that assists in standing up motions, and a Superman suit that assists in giant swing performance. We demonstrated the usefulness of the "Power Muscle Robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,例えば,人間に超人的な運動能力を与えるウェアラブルロボットや,災害や外敵から人類を守る力強いヒト型ロボットの実現につながる.
既存の大型電磁モータや油圧シリンダを使う機械仕掛けのロボットとは異なり,生き物のような外観や特性を備えたヒューマノイドや,ヒトの身体形状や動きに沿って動作する装着感のよいウェアラブルロボットの実現につながり,重作業支援や災害対応といった現実の世界で,人間と協調しうる重作業支援ツールとしての活用が期待できる.