Project/Area Number |
18H03762
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020) Nagoya University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Arai Fumihito 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90221051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
魚住 信之 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40223515)
丸山 央峰 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60377843)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 超精密計測 / ナノバイオ / 機械力学・制御 / バイオ関連機器 / マイクロ流体チップ / 光ピンセット / 藍藻 / ラン藻 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mechanosensitive channel (MscL) is known as an ion channel of cyanobacteria. It is necessary for the regulation of osmotic pressure of cell and tension of the biomembrane. However, the mechanical property of whole cell for such osmoregulation is not well investigated. In this study, to overcome the difficulties caused by the small size of the cell, a measurement system is constructed. This system consists of a robot integrated microfluidic chip and an optical tweezers system. Using this system, change of the mechanical property of the cell caused by the absence of the MscL was clarified by the experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大きさ2 μm程度の小さな細胞の評価は困難であり,その機能の多くは未解明なままである.光合成細胞である藍藻は,外界の浸透圧が下がると細胞が破裂し,死に至ってしまう.このため,イオン輸送体を用いてイオン等を流出させることにより細胞内の浸透圧を下げ,それ以上の水の流入を防ぐ適応機構が備わっている.本研究により,細胞の浸透圧変化に対する物理指標の変化を定量的に評価する方法論が示され,藍藻の生体膜で機能する特定のイオン輸送体によって現れる藍藻の特性が明らかになった.提案手法は,他の実験系にも適用できるため,波及効果がある.