Stabilization Control for Collective behavior and Its Global Experiments in Tele-copy Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology (2019-2021)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Takanori  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (10345952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 直樹  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10273327)
今村 孝  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10422809)
上 泰  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (20413809)
石橋 豊  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40252308)
小山 慎哉  函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (50435385)
兼重 明宏  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70224615)
大場 譲  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (80455104)
河合 康典  石川工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (90413765)
上木 諭  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (50467213)
田崎 良佑  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70644467)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠隔制御 / マルチラテラル遠隔制御 / 運動と力の相互作用 / むだ時間制御 / バイラテラル制御 / マルチラテラル制御 / 安定性解析 / 群ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We define a tele-copy robot as a robot that faithfully reproduces the motion and force of a master human being at a remote location. In this research, a theory was derived to solve the problem of oscillation of the interaction "mechanical howling" between force and motion, and clarified its effectiveness in experiments, when a tele-copy robot constructs a system in an environment with communication delays, such as the Internet, as if it were moving itself at a remote location, or as if another person at a remote location were moving in front of it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,コピーロボットの概念は存在していたが,一方的に運動を伝えるものに過ぎなかった.テレイグジスタンスロボットにおいても,運動と力を考慮する研究はあったが,それらは人間にロボットを装着することで遠隔地のロボットを操作したり,力を知覚する仕組みとなっていた.本研究は,操作者は何も機構を身に着けることなく,対面しているコピーロボットから直接力を知覚する構造が新しく,さらに,多数のコピーロボットとの力と運動の相互作用を取り扱っている点が新しい.さらに,インターネットにおいて避けられない通信遅延の問題に取りくんでいることから,社会的な有用性も高い.