Project/Area Number |
18H03764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田實 佳郎 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00282236)
堤 治 立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00313370)
植村 充典 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00512443)
坂上 憲光 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (20373102)
岡田 志麻 立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40551560)
河村 晃宏 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60706555)
和田 晃 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60802121)
Zhu Mingzhu 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (50806180)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 柔軟ロボット / 空気圧駆動 / 高分子材料 / ロボットアーム / インフレータブル / センサ / アクチュエータ / 粘弾性解析 / インフレータブル構造 / ソフトロボット / ポリマーセンサー / 非線形粘弾性解析 / 可変粘弾性機構 / マッサージシステム / 高分子センサ / 軽量柔軟ロボット / 時間軸変換 / 光弾性 / 液晶エラストマー / ウェアラブルセンシング / ヒューマン-マシンインターフェース / 運動制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An ultra-lightweight and flexible robot can be realized by using structural parts such as actuators and links with an inflatable (IF) structure that uses thin polymer films. However, in the past, it was limited to individual hardware implementation and confirmation of driving methods, and there was not sufficient performance from a practical point of view. The reason for this is that a general design method for IF-structured robots has not been established. Therefore, in this research, (1) IF structure analysis / design / modeling method proposal, (2) IF structure sensor / actuator design and manufacturing, and (3) system design theory construction from device development using IF structure. We were able to obtain new results for these three points and realized an example of equipment suitable for mechanical contact with humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IF構造では,粘弾弾性構造に強い非線形性があるので,従来の線形システムへの方法では十分な解析ができなかった.本研究の一つの学術的成果は,このような非線形粘弾性のモデル化と同定を時間軸変換によって達成したことである.ポリマー材料を構造とセンサの両方に利用するための基礎研究においても学術的成果を得た. 従来の金属材料による高重量/高剛性のロボットでは達成困難な作業へIF構造ロボットの利用拡大が強く期待されている.本研究成果は,ロボット利用の新しい分野への可能性を示唆した点に社会的意義があり,医療/介護などへの実用化が進行中である.