Development of single dopant circuit by deterministic doping and application to stochastic processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shinada Takahiro  東北大学, 国際集積エレクトロニクス研究開発センター, 教授 (30329099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷井 孝至  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20339708)
大矢 剛嗣  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30432066)
河野 行雄  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90334250)
井上 耕治  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50344718)
清水 康雄  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, NIMS特別研究員 (40581963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords決定論的ドーピング法 / 量子物性制御 / 量子物性制御デバイス / 確率的情報処理回路・システム / 量子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to social needs such as IoT and AI, expectations for non-Von Neumann-type computing represented by brain-type computers have increased. We aimed to create and apply new hardware (devices/circuits) that can process information with ultra-low power consumption even with noise and variations. Specifically, in this research, we conducted (1) diversification of deterministic doping methods, (2) creation and control of new quantum physical properties by this method, and creation of devices and circuits that control their behavior, (3) demonstration of probabilistic information processing and quantum measurement based on the device/circuit. We paved the way for stochastic information processing and quantum metrology applications by advancing the deterministic doping method and demonstrating new quantum physical properties and device demonstrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、決定論的ドーピング法による、制御されたドーパントに基づく量子物性制御は、自然・生物に学ぶ全く新しい情報処理との融合により、ノイズやばらつきがあっても情報処理を可能とし、かつ超低消費電力で情報処理を可能とするか、未踏の量子計測を可能とするかといった学術的問いに応えるものであった。工学的・社会的には、決定論的ドーピング法に基づく量子物性制御とその確率的情報処理・量子計測への応用に道筋を付ける意義があったと認識している。