Multi-scale calculations for complex correlation appearing in SiC oxidation and its impact on electronic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yu-ichiro  東京工業大学, 物質・情報卓越教育院, 特任准教授 (90762336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 武  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 部長 (50354949)
土方 泰斗  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70322021)
押山 淳  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任教授 (80143361)
櫻井 鉄也  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60187086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSiC / DFT / 欠陥 / 単一光子光源 / SiC/SiO2 / 界面 / 移動度 / α-Ga2O3 / 点欠陥 / Pbcセンタ / ダングリングボンド / 酸化 / 第一原理計算 / 密度汎関数理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we propose a method to identify SiC-MOS interface defects and to reduce the defects at the SiC/SiO2 interface based on first-principles calculations. In this study, two candidate defects at the SiC-MOS interface were successfully identified: one is an intrinsic defect in SiC due to the wave function at the lower end of the conduction band of SiC, and the other is a carbon-related defect precipitated at the interface. In particular, we proposed an oxide film formation method without thermal oxidation as a method to propose carbon-related defects precipitated at the interface. The experimental results showed that the density of interfacial defects could be reduced to one-tenth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiC/SiO2界面に現れる欠陥の特定とその低減は、SiC-MOSデバイス特性の改善において重要な研究課題である。本課題では、理論計算に基づき、界面欠陥の特定とその低減法を提案した。特に、その低減法は実験によって有効性が示され、界面欠陥密度の大幅な低減に成功した。ここで開発された技術は、省エネ社会実現に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。この研究課題は、パワー半導体デバイスにおける日本のプレゼンス拡大に大きく貢献するものと考える。