Odor reproduction using odor biosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Takamichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20198261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神崎 亮平  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40221907)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords要素臭 / 嗅覚受容体 / 蛍光イメージング / ロックイン計測 / パターン認識 / 能動センシング / 匂いバイオセンサ / 嗅覚ディスプレイ / 蛍光測定 / 気相センシング / 官能検査 / アクティブセンシング / 混合物濃度定量 / 水晶振動子センサ / 混合臭濃度定量 / 蛍光応答 / OBP / バイオセンサ / Odorant Binding Protein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied fundamental technologies and mainly focused on sensing. We have developed cells expressing different olfactory receptors, which shows excellent characteristics for long time. Then, we have developed measurement system of fluorescent imaging including lock-in measurement to reduce the influence of disturbance, cell location recognition followed by automatic acquisition of sensor-array response pattern. We have succeeded in classification of typical moldy smells using this system. Thereafter, we showed the successful result of mixture quantification method, which is fundamental for odor reproduction. Finally, we have developed desktop and wearable olfactory displays, i.e., odor reproduction devices and confirmed their behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嗅覚には、色の3原色に相当するものが明らかになっていないが、要素臭を用いて多様な香りを表現できれば、香り再現技術は大きく進展する。本研究では、生物の嗅覚受容体応答をベースに香り再現の基盤技術を確立するもので、その学問的意義は大きい。
従来の情報技術でカバーできていない産業分野はまだ多数あるが、香り再現が確立されれば情報技術で扱える情報の範囲が大きく広がる。アロマ市場は現在まだ小さいが、本課題の目的とする香りの再現ができるようになるとITや情報産業との関連が出てくる。香りとIT関連企業はこれまでほとんど接点がなかったので、新しい産業が次々と勃興する可能性があるので社会的意義も大きい。