Realization of multi-modal ion image sensor to clarify interaction of neurotransmitters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawada Kazuaki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40235461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチモーダルセンサ / バイオセンサ / 半導体センサ / バイオイメージセンサ / イオンイメージセンサ / マルチモーダル / 神経伝達物質 / 溶存酸素 / アレイ / CMOSイメージセンサ / 集積化センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a bio-imaging sensor that can acquire more than four kinds of neurotransmitters, ions, and gases with a spatial resolution of less than 5 microns and a temporal resolution of 2 msec. Since conventional microscopes acquire only a single type of information as optical information, it is difficult to understand events that occur in real space because of the interaction of physical and chemical phenomena. By utilizing this sensor, it is possible to visualize the release phenomena of other neurotransmitters that occur simultaneously with the release of a certain ion, while maintaining microscopic positional and temporal information, and thereby elucidate the correlation and expression mechanisms of phenomena that could not be understood before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つ1つの細胞は周辺の同種及び異種細胞等、非常に多くの細胞とコミュニケーションをとることにより、組織、器官として機能する。従って細胞内の理解だけでなく、各細胞外の微小環境を理解することが生物学の大きな課題であった。本イオンイメージセンサは、非標識複数分子の時空間解析をin situで可能とするものであり、これにより細胞外微小環境の高感度イメージングが可能となる。細胞外微小環境の理解は、脳科学を含む生物学分野の大きなテーマであることから、本成果はこのテーマを支える新産業の創出に繋がり、また同時に生物学における新分野の創成に貢献できる。