Study on sub-terahertz-band wireless system with fiber-optic speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujishima Minoru  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 教授 (60251352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 毅  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (30397989)
天川 修平  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (40431994)
LEE SANGYEOP  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (50811733)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無線通信 / 6G / テラヘルツ / 300GHz帯 / CMOS / 集積回路 / トランシーバ / ミキサ / 低雑音増幅器 / CMOS集積回路 / 高速通信 / コスタスループ / 送信機 / 受信機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the 300 GHz band, one of the sub-terahertz bands, we have investigated WiFOS (Wireless with Fiber-Optic Speed), which is capable of 100 gigabits per second communication over 100 km, which is expected in the next-generation communication standard 6G. Although the use of high frequencies, such as sub-THz bands, is effective in increasing the communication speed, we theoretically clarified that wireless communication using high frequencies is not limited to short-distance communication as previously thought. We also demonstrated wireless communication at 80 gigabits per second using a transceiver based on a CMOS integrated circuit, which is widely used in smartphones and other devices and is expected to be put to practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の機関より公表されている次世代通信規格6G白書によると、通信速度のさらなる向上だけでなく、空・海・宇宙へのサービス範囲の拡大が期待されている。本プロジェクトでは、サブテラヘルツを用いることで、通信速度の向上とサービス範囲の拡大を同時に実現できることを理論的に明らかにし、サブテラヘルツ通信機のデモンストレーションを行った。この技術が進めば、飛行機や船、さらには宇宙でも、地上にいるのと同じような通信環境を提供できるようになると期待される。