Project/Area Number |
18H03787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yukiko 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50421392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
磯上 慎二 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (10586853)
葛西 伸哉 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (20378855)
山路 俊樹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30432355)
杉本 聡志 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 研究員 (90812610)
王 建 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 若手国際研究センター, ICYS研究員 (80792069)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 垂直異方性薄膜 / 磁化反転制御 / 垂直磁化膜 / 磁化反転 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to elucidate magnetization dynamics in perpendicularly magnetized films with thicknesses of 1-10 nm, which are important for practical applications, and to study highly efficient magnetization reversal. Major results include the establishment of the world's unique system capable of measuring magnetization dynamics at high magnetic fields of 7 T and high temperatures up to 700 K, evaluation of high-temperature damping in FePt media, and significant improvement of the probability of magnetization reversal in a single pulse of circularly polarized light using exchange coupling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高垂直異方性薄膜は、爆発的に増加するデジタル情報を保存する役割を持つ。これらの薄膜の磁化反転方式としてエネルギーアシスト磁気記録が提案されているが、高い垂直異方性材料の磁化ダイナミクスの評価が困難であったため、過剰のエネルギーアシストにより素子を破壊してしまうことが問題であった。本研究でこれらの材料の磁化ダイナミクス測定が可能になったことは、必要最低限のエネルギーアシストを実現するための材料設計ができるようになったことを意味し学術的に意義のあることである。また必要最低限のエネルギーで磁化反転ができるようになれば、更なる磁気デバイスの高密度化が可能になり社会的意義も大きい。