Project/Area Number |
18H03788
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Takahide 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (70392727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅沢 俊匡 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (20636047)
久利 敏明 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所レジリエントICT研究センター, 上席研究員 (30359070)
千葉 明人 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (30435789)
呂 国偉 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (30599709)
川西 哲也 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40359063)
山本 直克 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 副研究センター長 (60328523)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 光変復調 / 光信号処理 / 超高速光変調 / 超高速光復調 / 光通信 / 光変調 / 光復調 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have demonstrated the proposed optical time-frequency discrete orthogonal transformation technology and confirmed its capability of ultra-high-speed transmission and signal processing for high-bandwidth optical communications. We have demonstrated ultrafast and ultrabroadband optical modulation, demodulation, and coherent signal processing capability without relying on all-optical signal processing technology. Our work has opened up new possibilities for ultrafast optical communications beyond the THz level. We have demonstrated the feasibility of coherent optical transmission and reception at speeds ranging from 100 to several 100 Gb/s, a significant step towards practical implementation. We have also explored the possibility of applying this technology to optical communication networks, and succeeded in demonstrating the principle of ultra-high optical signal processing functions that are essential for ultra-high optical communications, such as optical network node processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の超高速光通信、光信号処理では、超高精細光フィルタ技術の適用や,非線形光学を前提とし、光を光のまま操作する全光信号処理技術の適用は避けられないとさ れてきた。本研究は、帯域の限られた光電子技術のみ を用いても、適切な回路構築により、 超高速光変復調・信号処理能力を獲得できることを示したことになる。