Fundamental control of membrane fouling based on detailed information on biopolymers in surface water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Katsuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10292054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 紳一郎  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (00183898)
山村 寛  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40515334)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膜ファウリング / バイオポリマー / 浄水処理 / LC-OCD / QCM-D / 浄水膜処理 / アルギン酸 / BSA / フミン質 / 膜処理 / 多糖類 / タンパク質 / ファウリングポテンシャル / 膜ろ過 / 水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In previous studies, the importance of biopolymers (hydrophilic organic macro-molecules) in evolution of fouling of membranes filtering surface water was pointed out. In this study, a new method for isolation of biopolymers from surface water was established. It was found that the new method provided significantly high rates of recovery and purity of biopolymers. Physical-chemical properties and fouling potentials of the biopolymers isolated from various drinking water sources were investigated. It turned out that the properties isolated from natural water were considerably different from those of model biopolymers (e.g., alginate) used often in previous researches. Fouling potentials of the isolated biopolymers were assessed by using QCM. Information obtained by this assessment could be used for efficient selection of materials for new anti-fouling membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然水中有機物にBPが占める割合は低く、BPの詳細な特性を検討した例は希少である。BPの回収および精製を本研究と同程度のデータ密度で実施した例はおそらく皆無である。BPの入手困難さからモデル物質(アルギン酸が多用される)を用いたファウリング研究が多く実施されてきたが、本研究ではモデル物質とBPの諸特性は大きく異なることが明確に示され、モデル物質を用いたファウリング研究の有用性は低いこともまた明確となった。本研究で提案した方法により得ることができたBPを様々な材質のセンサーを用いたQCM-D分析に供することで、BPによる膜ファウリングが生じにくい膜材質を適切に選定できる可能性が示された。