Developing cell-culture-independent evaluation method for elucidating virus removal during drinking water treatment and advanced treatments enabling efficient virus removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Taku  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30283401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 佳彦  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00173790)
白崎 伸隆  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60604692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土木環境システム / ウイルス / 浄水処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA encapsulation in norovirus VLPs was successfully achieved by modifying foreign DNA onto gold nanoparticles in advance. Laboratory-scale experiments with the VLPs revealed that the removal of norovirus was comparable to that of PMMoV. Surveys at full-scale drinking water treatment plants showed that the removal of PMMoV during coagulation, sedimentation, and sand filtration processes was 0.9-2.7 logs, suggesting that the removal of native norovirus at the full-scale plants is expected to be 0.9-2.7 logs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した手法は、いかなる「培養困難な水系ヒト感染性ウイルス」に対しても適用可能であるため、これまで浄水処理性を調べることができなかった他の多くの培養困難な水系ヒト感染ウイルスの浄水処理性の評価が可能となり、大きな波及効果が期待できる。本研究の成果は、実処理場の技術者にも大きなインパクトを与えるとともに、ウイルスの水道水質基準への組み込みについての議論にも大きく貢献する。