Mechanical interactions between High-speed marine boundary layer flows and ocean waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Watanabe  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20292055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿渡 亜由未  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00563876)
山田 朋人  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10554959)
新井田 靖郎  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (10817703)
馬場 康之  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283675)
大塚 淳一  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 主任研究員 (50540556)
志村 智也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70789792)
森 信人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (90371476)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords水工水理学 / 海岸工学 / 海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed computational models to simulate turbulence transitions over waves, formations of thermal boundary layers, and bubble-mediated turbulent flows, which provides physical mechanims contributing to sea-surface drag forces and momentum transfers between atmosphere and ocean. In wind tunnel experiemnts, for the first, we succesfully measured size spectra of the both of sea spray dispersed in atmosphere and air bubbles entrained into sea owing to wind wave breaking, which is related to the sea surface drag and bulk parameters. Contributions of gas dissolution from the entrained bubbles to air-sea gas exchages have been identified through physical and computational experiments. A new model of bubble drag in bubble clouds was also developed in this project, contributing physical understanding of wave-induced aeration process. In ocean observation, features of sea spray, bubble entrainment due to wind wave breaking, and their contributions to heat transfers across sea surfaces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した砕波波面を挟む気液乱流境界層流れ,混入気泡と白波形成,そして熱境界層流れを再現する一連の数値モデルは,砕波現象のさらなる理解と砕波が与える大気‐海洋相互作用のさらなる解明に向けて大きな学術的貢献を与えるものである.また,新たに開発した飛沫,気泡の径および速度計測法は,従来のパラメタリゼーションで評価し得なかった物理量を提示し,暴風下の海洋のステートを記述する新たな学術的展開と海洋境界層流れ,および海象の予測を通した社会的貢献が期待できる.さらに現地観測を通して明らかになった台風下における砕波乱流混合とエアレーションの大気‐海洋間熱輸送に与える影響は海洋環境評価に貢献する.