Development of novel water infrastructure able to control human norovirus prevalence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omura Tatsuo  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 名誉教授 (30111248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 浩之  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (00302779)
渡部 徹  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10302192)
李 玉友  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30201106)
渡辺 幸三  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (80634435)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 水インフラ / 消毒剤耐性 / 進化 / 消毒剤耐 / 次世代シーケンス / マウスノロウイルス / 消毒 / 除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mouse noroviruses used as surrogate model viruses for human noroviruses, we found that disinfection with free chlorine and alkaline treatment caused adaptive evolution in which the mouse norovirus population acquired disinfection resistance. These results suggest that the use of virus strains with higher susceptibility to disinfection (i.e., lower disinfection resistance) in disinfection tests performed in sewage treatment is likely to introduce bias in the assessment of viral strain inactivation efficiency. This finding indicates the need to use less susceptible virus strains in disinfection testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下水処理場はヒトを感染症から守る重要な水インフラであるが、下水処理過程で行われる消毒処理が、ノロウイルス等の病原体への消毒耐性を獲得させる進化圧となっている可能性がある。本研究は、培養細胞を使った実験室レベルのウイルス進化実験を行い、水インフラ環境に起因する病原体の適応進化を示す証拠を示した。この知見は、下水処理により除去/不活化されにくいノロウイルスの遺伝系統を見極め、それらを不活化するために十分な消毒剤の添加量を定めるための基礎的知見として活用される。