| Project/Area Number |
18H03793
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Katada Toshitaka 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任教授 (20233744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金井 昌信 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20375562)
関谷 直也 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 准教授 (30422405)
越山 健治 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (40311774)
廣井 悠 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50456141)
秦 康範 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70360849)
矢守 克也 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80231679)
牛山 素行 静岡大学, 防災総合センター, 教授 (80324705)
永松 伸吾 関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (90335331)
本間 基寛 一般財団法人日本気象協会, 専任主任技師 (80643212)
及川 康 東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70334696)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 避難 / リスクコミュニケーション / 災害情報 / 防災教育 / 水害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to systematize the ideal form of evacuation during windstorms and floods, and to develop a behavioral theory of evacuation. First, a new survey method for understanding evacuation behavior was developed by constructing a disaster area low-impact disaster survey. We developed an analytical method based on mobility data. Second, as a study of fostering an evacuation culture, we analyzed how companies, schools, and other organizations responded to disasters and how they curbed outgoing behavior by evacuating at home and reducing the level of social activity. Third, as a study on evacuation behavior and information, we conducted a survey on the issuance of evacuation information, such as evacuation preparation information, evacuation advisories, and evacuation orders, by relevant local governments, and analyzed the effects of evacuation information in detail.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、風水害時における避難のあるべき姿を体系化し、避難に関する行動理論の構築を目指すことを目的とした。日本ではハード対策により、ある程度の人的被害軽減が実現している。ゆえに、それを超える規模の災害が発生した際の減災策として住民の避難行動は極めて重視されている。本研究では、避難に関する情報収集技術の進展やメディアの多様化、防災への関心の高まりを踏まえ、人的被害の軽減に資する、実践的な風水害時避難のあり方の体系化の研究を行った。