Project/Area Number |
18H03794
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA KEI 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50376638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
植村 立 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (00580143)
市野 美夏 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), データサイエンス共同利用基盤施設, 特任助教 (40376968)
平野 淳平 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80567503)
三好 建正 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90646209)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ミレニアム大気再解析 / データ同化 / 同位体大循環モデル / 歴史天候データ / 同位体プロキシ / 同位体大気大循環モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established methods for isotope proxy data assimilation, which constrains the annual mean values of surface air temperature, precipitation, and sea surface temperature, and for paleo-weather data assimilation, which constrains the three-dimensional state of major atmospheric elements such as wind speed, air temperature, and water vapor content. In the study using the isotope proxy data assimilation method, it became possible to estimate the annual variability of the global distribution of surface temperature and precipitation from 850 to 2000, and in the study using the paleo-weather data assimilation method, it was possible to improve the estimation performance of state variables by assimilation using Gaussian transformation. With these results, we can say that we are ready to construct the Millennium Atmospheric Reanalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この研究では、過去の気候の情報を保存している自然界に存在する様々な物質に含まれる同位体比と、人類が書き残した古文書に記載されている過去の天気の情報とを、最先端のコンピュータシミュレーションと融合し、地球表層の状態を詳細かつ正確に復元するための手法を開発しました。過去の気候変動がどうなっていたのかを詳細に知ることで、将来の気候変動がどのようになるかを予測することがより正確になると期待されます。