Validation of numerical analysis model for structural seismic response analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hori Muneo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門, 部門長 (00219205)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本山 紘希  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (00732281)
澤田 昌孝  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 上席研究員 (80371417)
市村 強  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (20333833)
Maddegedar a.L.  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (20426290)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震応答解析 / 妥当性確認 / 主応力方向 / 大規模数値解析 / 高性能計算 / 大規模数値計算 / 解析モデル自動構築 / 不確定性定量化 / 地震動 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a methodology for validation of analytical models for structural earthquake response analysis using high-performance computation. For this purpose, we performed a seismic response analysis of a very large analysis model and a seismic response analysis of a very large number of analysis models, and developed a methodology for validation based on these two seismic response analyses. The two analyses were successfully performed while improving the parallel finite element method used to perform the seismic response analysis. Based on the results, an analytical model validation methodology was devised to determine the failure of the analytical models and results by visualizing the principal stresses. The visualization of principal stresses is based on the curve coordinates created by smoothly connecting the directions of principal stresses, and we succeeded in deriving a boundary value problem to determine the curve coordinates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は,研究の目的である解析モデルの妥当性確認の方法を考案したことである.2階テンソルである応力の6成分を可視化するのではなく,3つの主応力が曲線座標を構成することを示し,かつ,その曲線座標を決定する境界値問題を導出したことは重要である.
研究成果の社会的義は,構造物地震応答解析での高性能計算の利を促進を図った点である.構造物地震応答解析の品質保証には,100万自由度を超える解析モデルを扱う高性能計算の利用が必須である.この解析モデルの妥当性を確認する方法を示すことで,小自由度の解析モデルと比較して,高性能計算を利用した数値解析がより高い品質が保証できることを示した.