Design innovation of breakwaters as a strategy for resilient coastal city against storm surges under super typhoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Hitoshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40243068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 高二朗  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, グループ長 (50360764)
Khayyer Abbas  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80534263)
鶴田 修己  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (30747861)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords数値波動水槽 / 粒子法 / 大規模模型実験 / 高潮氾濫 / 超巨大台風
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical wave flume based on the accurate particle method as a simulation tool for design innovation of seawalls against storm surges under a huge typhoon has been developed and improved. Specifically, [1] advanced accurate particle method to enable efficient reduction of pressure noise, which is the weakest point of particle method, has been developed, and [2] the efficiency of rigid-body/fluid multiphase calculations has been improved by DEM type solid-liquid multiphase flow model. In addition, [3] a semi-implicit parallel code for local three-dimensional calculation has been developed. A performance of developed codes has been verified by experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レベルII(1000年の1度の確率)の巨大高潮では,同規模の津波と同様に防潮堤の越水は必至である.高潮の越水は海面上昇と強風による高波が重なった過酷な波浪条件となるが,防潮堤の計画・設計に不可欠な動力学的なメカニズムを詳細に取り込める高度な数値波動水槽を開発したことが,本研究の学術的・社会的意義である.また,数値波動水槽の核となる高精度粒子法の計算手法の新規開発の学術的意義も大きい.