Development of an integrated multi-scale coastal environmental modeling system for oceanic and climatic studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Yusuke  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80344315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増永 英治  茨城大学, 地球・地域環境共創機構, 講師 (90779696)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋科学 / 海洋環境動態解析 / 海洋流動モデリング / 海洋乱流 / 波動 / 領域海洋流動モデル / 海洋環境 / 数値シミュレーション / 領域海洋循環モデル / 波-流れ相互作用 / サブメソスケール乱流 / 物質分散 / ネスティング / 波-流れ相互作用 / 海洋循環モデル / 沿岸海洋環境 / ダウンスケーリング / 波ー流れ相互作用 / 地球環境 / 気候変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents the development of an ocean modeling technique that may be considered the definitive multi-scale integrated coastal environment analysis system. This system seamlessly connects wave breaking zone, continental shelves, and open ocean, and is applicable to variable environments. This system represents a significant advancement in coastal zone analysis, integrating global-scale environmental signals and dynamical environment analysis. It encompasses all the elements required for shallow-water physics, including suspended sediment dispersion and circulation, as well as dissolved substances such as nutrients, sediments, and biological detritus. Particularly, this model has been employed to conduct a comprehensive, high-resolution, multistage nested modeling analysis from the East China Sea to the Kuroshio regio, as well as a long-term multiscale oceanographic reanalysis along the Pacific coast of western Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムは,地球規模環境シグナルを厳密に考慮しつつ,人間活動や海洋生態系にとって重要な役割を果たす沿岸域における精緻な解析,海流,波浪,河川,潮汐,風応力等の浅海物理学に求められる全ての要素を包含した流動環境,それに伴う栄養塩等の溶存物質,土砂や生物幼稚子等の懸 濁質分散・循環の統一的な動態解析などが可能な画期的なシステムである.