Control of Water Exchange and its Effect on Material Budget and Estuarine Ecosystem in a Salt Marsh Formed by Tsunami Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA KATSUHIDE  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10347271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 晋  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (00385501)
杉本 亮  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (00533316)
板川 暢  鹿島建設株式会社(技術研究所), 地球環境・バイオグループ, 主任研究員 (00773566)
山本 光夫  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (30361512)
佐藤 克文  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (50300695)
中山 耕至  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50324661)
劉 丹  有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (60390530)
一ノ瀬 友博  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 教授 (90316042)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords塩性湿地 / 塩分 / 水位 / 水質 / 生物多様性 / 東日本大震災 / インパクトレスポンス / 環境水理学 / 地下水流動 / 底質 / 生態系 / 環境水理 / 河口汽水域 / 溶存酸素 / 地下水 / 鉄・重金属 / ベントス / 仔稚魚 / 陸域生物相 / 工事影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saltmarsh emerged in Moune, Kesennuma City, after the 2011 earthquake. In this study, the water circulation in the saltmarsh was altered by excavating the river revetment, and the effects of the salinity changes on the ecosystem were investigated. It was found that juvenile fishes in the saltmarsh had higher fatness indices than those in the river mouth estuary, indicating that the saltmarsh was a favorable feeding environment. Benthos (shellfish and crustaceans) species composition changed significantly in response to the switch in water circulation pathways, and biodiversity (number and amount of species) increased after construction was completed. It was suggested that the saltmarsh is a source of phosphorus and iron to the river.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河口汽水域は生態系にとって重要だが,塩性湿地の保全や復元は容易ではない.保全管理のための物理的・工学的側面からの研究が少ないことに加えて,河川区域外の利用は治水の面で問題になるからである.しかし,日本では耕作放棄地や所有者不明の土地が増加しているため,塩性湿地を復元することで物質循環や生態系サービスを改善・向上できれば,河口域を水産資源の基点として位置づけて「再開発」することが可能になる.