Comprehensive Examination of Recovery from the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami, and Urban Safety Induction Strategies Considering Natural Disaster Risk in the 21 Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Murao Osamu  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (70292753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福留 邦洋  岩手大学, 地域防災研究センター, 教授 (00360850)
泉 貴子  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00790354)
姥浦 道生  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20378269)
目黒 公郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40222343)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 南海トラフ地震 / 立地適正化計画制度 / 耐震補強推進策 / コンパクトシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to examine of recovery from the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami, comprehensively and to propose a strategy for urban safety induction considering natural disaster risk in the 21st century. We built a database on Architecture and Urban Design for Disaster Risk Reduction, which is corresponding to disaster around the world. It is openly available to the public on the web. In addition, a paper on “Recovery Curves for Housing Reconstruction from the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Comparison with Other Post-Dsaster Recovery Processes” was published in an international academic journal. Furthermore, we verified the building collapse risk assessment and risk reduction effect due to removal of vacant houses in Kawasaki city, conducted the verification of the Shirahige east area disaster prevention base redevelopment project and analyzed the disaster risk of residential areas throughout Japan in the 21st century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的価値は、復興曲線作成方法を開発し復興課程を定量化したことである。本研究で提案された復興曲線を用いることにより、社会的背景の異なる地域で起きた災害後の復興過程を定量的に比較することが可能になる。また、被害軽減効果についてシナリオを設定し、その有益性を分析した。近い将来、高い確率で起こると懸念されている、南海トラフ地震や首都直下地震などの巨大災害に対する災害リスク回避による都市誘導施策にも資する可能性があり社会的意義も高い。