Moisture transport mechanism in cement-based materials under the first desorption process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Ippei  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40363030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 淑恵  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (50216777)
大窪 貴洋  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50534541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsC-S-H / 乾燥 / 粘弾性 / 層間空隙 / 吸着等温線 / 珪酸カルシウム水和物 / 動的な空隙構造 / 水分移動 / 空隙構造変化 / コロイド的性質 / 動的空隙構造変化 / セメント / セメント系材料 / 時間依存性 / 1H-NMR Relaxometry / コンクリート / コロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The drying process of cementitious materials involves the viscoelastic behavior of water migration due to dynamic changes in the pore structure. To clarify this behavior, 1H-NMR Relaxometry was used to determine how the pore structure produced by hydration is consistent with conventional adsorption data and what kind of pore structure changes occur during drying. It was clarified that three types of voids are generated by calcium silicate hydrates. Furthermore, we numerically modeled elastic dehydration and viscoelastic dehydration with pore structure changes during drying and proposed a time-dependent adsorption isotherm model to evaluate time-consuming dehydration in the medium-humidity range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来明らかにされてこなかったC-S-Hによる空隙構造を非乾燥状態で測定する手法を用い,従来手法との関係から議論されてきた空隙構造がどのようなものかを明らかにした。さらにその手法を乾燥途中の空隙構造変化と水分の存在形式の測定に応用し,空隙構造変化と異なる空隙構造に存在する水の状態を明らかにした。この情報を用いて,時間依存する吸着等温線を世界で初めてモデル化し,C-S-Hの乾燥時の空隙構造変化に伴う非常に長い脱水挙動を表現する理由と手法を明らかにした。この成果は,RC構造物の乾燥に伴う剛性低下など,重要構造物の維持保全に必要不可欠な,性能の将来予測手法を提供する。