Pompeii and Ostia: Popularization of engineering in Ancient Roman architecture and urbanization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yoshiki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20294655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 要一  奈良大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00090936)
渡部 展也  中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10365497)
豊田 浩志  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (20112162)
池口 守  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (20469399)
加藤 磨珠枝  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (40422521)
佐々木 淑美  東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 研究員 (60637883)
佐々木 健  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70437185)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオスティア / ポンペイ / ヘルクラネウム / 建設技術 / デジタル・ツイン / 点群 / ノイズ / 技術史 / 都市 / モザイク / 容積 / 壁量 / 都市形成 / 古代ローマ / 建築技術 / 壁画 / 文化財 / レーザースキャニング / 写真測量 / 港湾ネットワーク / 道路行政 / CORONA衛星画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we will adopt the historically correct constructional point of view and demonstrate that many of the buildings in Ostia are based upon direct application of the most advanced buildings in Rome, such as Pantheon. We provide the new evidence that can either fill gaps in our understanding or simply add to how the Roman constructed the cross-vaults. Statistically based method could be required for further analysis of their construction, such as wall thickness and mosaic. Preliminary analysis was made of limited walls in Ostia using point cloud data, especially X-ray fluorescence analysis is quite useful for the detection of restoration work. Conclusively it can be said that the research of ancient Roman architecture "without excavation" provide adequate and fruitful results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の進行にともなって、遺跡のデジタル・ツインの作成が可能であることが実証され、研究だけでなく仮想空間に遺跡を構築することによって遠隔地から遺跡を体験することも可能となった。書籍の出版については、研究者だけでなく一般に読者にも理解できるよう内容を検討し、日本経済新聞の書評にも取り上げられ、普段は遠い存在である本研究分野が、現代社会にも直結していること、とくに災害や疫病あるいは都市の生活など、示唆的な部分も多い。また古代遺跡の魅力そのものを一般の読者にも伝えることができた。https://www.nikkei.com/article/DGKKZO71881100U1A510C2MY6000/