The proposal on the indoor environmental improvement measure based on the microbiome analysis of air-conditioning systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yanagi U  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50370945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 勲  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (00454033)
諏訪 好英  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10416836)
鍵 直樹  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (20345383)
東 賢一  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80469246)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords空調システム / 空気搬送系 / クールチューブ / クールピット / 生菌 / マイクロバイオーム / 汚染実態 / 対策 / 建築環境 / 建築設備 / 微生物汚染 / 細菌 / 真菌 / 汚染低減策 / 環境改善策 / エンドトキシン / 微粒子 / 細菌叢 / 真菌叢 / 対策方策 / MVOC / 汚染対策 / 菌叢解析 / 微生物由来汚染 / マイコトキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a series of measurements of air conditioning systems, and clarified the actual state of pollution. In addition to ascomycetes, many basidiomycetes, which have been considered difficult to detect by culture methods, were detected in the air supply system. In particular, Malassezia restricta, the causative agent of dermatitis such as atopy, and Schizophyllum commune and Bjerkandera adusta, the causative agents of allergic bronchopulmonary fungal disease, were detected in the cool pit, suggesting the necessity for countermeasures. As a result of in-situ examining measures to reduce airborne bacteria and fungi in the air outlet of the cool tube, it was confirmed that the installation of a medium-performance filter and/or cleaning with chemicals are extremely effective. It was clarified that it is possible to achieve both energy saving and air quality assurance if proper hygiene management is performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2021年の気候変動サミットで,日本は2030年までに新たに温室効果ガスを2013年比で46%を削減する目標を掲げた。それを実現するためには,空調用エネルギーの削減が重要である。クールチューブ(CT)・クールピット(CP)を利用した外気負荷の低減は空調エネルギー削減手法の一つである。これまで,夏季におけるCTやCP内の結露または高湿環境により微生物汚染の問題が生じ,また,その内部の衛生管理が難しいため,その汚染による室内空気質への影響が懸念されている。
本研究は,一連の研究を実施し,CTとCP内の微生物汚染実態を明らかにし,その対策を定量的に評価し,室内空気質の確保と省エネ両立の方策を示した。