Project/Area Number |
18H03809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三坂 孝志 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究部門付 (20645139)
浅井 圭介 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
野々村 拓 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60547967)
奥泉 寛之 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 技術専門職員 (60647957)
永井 大樹 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (70360724)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 風洞 / 磁力支持 / 天秤 / データ同化 / 非定常3次元渦流れ / 非定常3次元渦流れ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed and improved a technique for measuring fluid forces and flow fields by magnetically levitating a model in a wind tunnel, and increased our knowledge of basic fluid mechanics by investigating the fluid forces acting on a cylinder and the vortices emitted from the cylinder, and applied it to sports engineering by proposing the use of a turbo jab, which is beneficial as an introduction to javelin throwing events. In addition, we improved the efficiency of data assimilation techniques using measured values and optimized the measurement positions so that computer simulations can faithfully reproduce the flow in the wind tunnel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
気流方向に軸を持つ円柱の軸の長さを変化させたときに、円柱にはたらく抵抗が変化する様子は、2次元角柱の形状を同様に変化させた場合とは全く異なることを初めて明らかにして、基礎流体力学の知識を増やした。また、スポーツ工学への応用は新たな応用分野を開く可能性を秘めている。さらに、実用的なデータ同化技術の開発により、今後物理的な制約により計測が行えない場合でもシミュレーション結果から計測値を得ることができる「風洞実験デジタルツイン」構築の可能性を得ることができた。