Fundamental technologies for using lasers for insitu measurement of the composition of marine particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Thornton Blair  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60526789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 朋子  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭技術開発プログラム), Young Research Fellow (20806301)
Liu Zonghua  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90844449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーザ分光 / ラマン分光 / ホログラフィック / 化学分析 / 現場計測 / 粒子分析 / センシング / レーザー分光 / 粒子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a sensor capable of measuring different types suspended marine particles, including organic carbon, inorganic carbon, micro-plastics and minerals. The sensor uses a laser beam and observes the light that is scattered by particles in seawater. The sensor can differentiate between the different types of particle in the environment by analysing the scattered light signals using machine learning. We verified the performance of our system in controlled laboratory experiments and during sea-trials. Unlike sensors that mix chemical reagents to make measurements, or those that perform physical sampling, the method developed here can make observations continuously provided electrical power can be supplied, making the developed method highly suitable for the large scale, persistent observations needed to better understand the role of marine particles on global scale chemical cycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、長期・大規模に展開可能な小型・低消費電力及びローコストな海中浮遊粒子の化学センシング技術の基礎を構築し、これまでセンシングできなかった水中における粒子の化学成分の計測を実現した。今後、社会的に重大な地球環境問題のひとつであるマイクロプラスチックスの計測をグローバルスケールで行うことが期待される。社会的意義としては、試薬等を使わないためコンタミの恐れがないため、発電所や自動車、また飲料水のパイプライン内に流れる液体中の腐食物質検出など、インフラのモニタリングに応用が可能であり、さらには、地球外の水環境調査への応用へと道が拓ける。