Generalization of brittle crack arrest evaluation in large structures: Development of fracture mechanics model and establishment of effective testing procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibanuma Kazuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30611826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 克幸  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10235939)
川畑 友弥  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50746815)
三目 直登  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (10808083)
森田 直樹  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20789010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords破壊力学 / 脆性破壊 / 高速亀裂伝播 / アレスト / 有限要素法 / 重合メッシュ法 / アレスト設計 / 設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, (1) clarification of the effects of structural factors, and (2) development of a numerical simulation model based on local fracture stress criterion, were performed as studies for generalizing the evaluation of the performance in large structures for brittle crack propagation. We clarified that improving the arrest performance by the structural factor was extremely high by the combined analyses based on the high-speed camera measurements and the numerical simulations using the extended finite element method. In addition, we developed a dynamic crack propagation model based on the s-version of the finite element method. The proposed model demonstrated both extremely high accuracy and computational efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、大規模構造体における最も危険な損傷形態である「脆性亀裂伝播」に対して、全く新しいアプローチによる制御方法への道が開かれた。それは脆性亀裂アレスト設計の対象をアレスト靭性という単一の材料特性のみから構造体全体のアレスト性能へと拡張し、さらにそのアレスト性能を最大化するための数値シミュレーションによる構造設計によって実現可能できると考えられる。本研究の成果はその新たな設計コンセプトの基盤であり、高い学術的・社会的意義を有する。