Visualization measurement of plane shock wave - isotropic turbulence interaction and utilization of its statistical data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sasoh Akihiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40215752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩川 輝  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70733236)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords衝撃波 / 乱流 / 衝撃波管 / 圧力場 / 光学可視化計測 / 対向衝撃波管 / ソニックブーム / 圧縮性流体力学 / 非定常 / 光学可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction experiments were conducted in which the condition of the interacting states were independently changed using the originally developed "Counter-Driver Shock Tube". As a result of conducting the interaction experiments in which the shock wave Mach number, the turbulent flow Mach number, and the interaction distance were independently changed, it was shown that the interaction distance had a great influence on the deformation of the shock wave front, and the conventional concept of dealing with a steady state was found insufficient to describe the observed phenomena. From the experimental results, we were able to show the importance of introducing non-stationarity. It was shown that when the shock wave Mach number was relatively low and the turbulent Mach number was high, the shock wave front disappeared in the Schlieren image when the interaction distance was about 10 times or more of the integral scale. This fact was well explained by a model based on the Riemann problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の航空宇宙工学における空気力学では、航空機の空力係数(抗力、揚力などの空気力と主流流れを関係付ける係数)に象徴されるように、ほとんどが上流に擾乱がなく一様な定常流れ(以下「平均流」)を対象としてきた。これに対して、衝撃波-乱流干渉では、現象が本質的に非定常で、その過程を捉えなければ流れの本質をつかむことができない。本研究によって衝撃波面の挙動が非定常性に支配され、乱流領域との干渉距離が大きく影響を及ぼすことが定量的に明らかになり、ソニックブームの基準策定等に対しても、重要な知見となった。