Mechanism of Transonic Buffet for A Swept Wing Revealed by Advanced Fluid Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kouchi Toshinori  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (40415922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉岡 洋介  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (20865604)
橋本 敦  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (30462899)
小池 俊輔  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (40547064)
石田 崇  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究開発員 (70743988)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非定常空気力学 / 先進光学計測 / 高レイノルズ数流れ / 非定常空力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a series of the wind tunnel experiments focused on a shock wave-boundary layer interaction inducing a transonic buffet which determines capability of a flight in a high-speed region. Wing model had a 10°sweep angle and a cross section of NASA common research model, which is a simplified model for a commercial aircraft wing. Through this work, we newly developed a dual layer focusing schlieren system to take flow information with several tens of kHz frame rate. We combined this system with unsteady pressure sensitive paint (uPSP) measurement system which take wall information with several kHz frame rate, to measure the flow-field both around the wing and on the wing surface. We successfully measured flow and wall information for the buffet with high spatiotemporal resolution in being the first in the world. Based on these data, we obtained new knowledge on the generation and maintenance of the self-oscillation of the shock wave for the swept wing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により後退角を有する翼のスパン方向に対する衝撃波振動の特性を明らかにすることができた.これは既存のバフェット制御装置の改良(例えばボルテックス・ジェネレータの配置等)や新たな制御機構の開発に対して重要な知見となる.バフェット制御機構は航空機の効率的かつ安全な運用には欠かせない技術であり,航空機による移動が一般的になった現代社会においては,その社会的意義も大きい.また本研究を通じて新たに開発した高空間・時間分解能を有する計測手法は,幅広く流れの計測に用いることが可能で,この装置による計測で実験流体力学の分野への更なる学術的な貢献が可能となった.