Establishment of Construction Theory of Large Gossamer Space Structure System and Quest for Feasible Construction Scenario
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2019-2021)
Nihon University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (30256812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 名取 通弘  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (00013722)
石村 康生  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10333626)
岸本 直子  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60450714)
上土井 大助  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (90816828)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大型宇宙構造システム / ゴッサマー構造物 / 構造解析理論 / 構造設計論 / 構築シナリオ / 大型宇宙構造物システム / ゴッサマー宇宙構造物 / 高精度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deployable structure that consists of flexible thin members such as membrane and cable is called “gossamer structure”. We studied on the construction method of flexible large space structure (FLSS) based on gossamer structure. In the result, we showed that a novel structure called modular self-deployable membrane truss (SDMT) is available for FLSS. The modular SDMT can be constructed by connecting the SDMTs on orbit. The technical problems to realize the modular SDMT were classified, e.g., the stable and reliable deployment procedure without using any powered actuators, latch mechanism after deployment, folding of membrane, and so on. And we showed a solution for those problems. Finally, we studied on the application of the modular SDMT to solar power sail, Starshade, and space solar power system (SSPS), and showed the scenario (roadmap) to the realization of those space systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光の圧力で推進する、燃料フリーの宇宙機であるソーラーセイルの高性能化や、未だ実現してない、太陽系外惑星を宇宙から直接撮像するスターシェードシステムの実現可能性の向上、そして、将来のクリーンエネルギの1つと考えられている、SSPS(宇宙で太陽光発電を行って、無線で電力を地上に伝送するシステム)の構築法について、1つの解を導いたことに社会的価値がある。また、それに必要となる、構造保存型の柔軟多体力学理論(柔軟な展開構造物と剛体から成る柔軟多体の運動を、エネルギや運動量、角運動量を保存しながら数値的に解くための力学理論)を発展させたことに学術的価値がある。