| Project/Area Number |
18H03820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeshi Komai 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30357024)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 和久 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10376543)
中村 謙吾 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (30757589)
桑谷 立 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任研究員 (60646785)
川辺 能成 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (90392604)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 津波堆積物 / 高次元データ / データ駆動解析 / スパースモデリング / 津波防災 / 地球化学 / データ駆動 / 次元圧縮 / 歴史津波堆積物 / 地球化学分析 / 防災・減災 / 地球化学調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To accurately discriminate tsunami deposits by past giant tsunamis that occurred along the coast of Japan, we conducted a geochemical survey to obtain high-dimensional data and statistical and mathematical analysis of tsunami sediments. We surveyed and sampled tsunami deposits mainly in the eastern Japan area, geochemically analyzed the deposit samples at an unprecedentedly high density and analyzed the high-dimensional data obtained by integrating them with geological data using a newly developed sparse modeling method. With this novel technology, a comprehensive framework was developed to discriminate sediments deposited by historical giant tsunamis with high accuracy by mathematically and statistically differentiating various other types of events and historical events. Furthermore, the frequency of seismic tsunami events and the accuracy of identifying the inundation area along the Japanese coast were improved by enhancing the generalization performance of the new developed method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歴史的な津波堆積物の調査および解析に関する研究は、これまでにも多くの実績があり、東日本震災以降では国内外で数多くの調査研究が実施されてきた。これらの多くは地質学的な調査や掘削による簡易的な堆積物試料の収集と砂状堆積層の特定を目的としており、大潮や河川氾濫等の大津波以外のイベントが混在する可能性が指摘されてきた。そのため、本研究ではスパースモデリングの新技術を導入して、従来にない高い精度で津波堆積物の高精度判別を可能にしたことは学術的に意義が大きい。また、地球化学とデータ科学の最新技術を導入して、大津波の頻度や規模を予測・推定することは、津波防災や安全システムの構築の観点から意義が大きい。