Risk and water-related resilience in deltas: dimensional modeling of the natural environment, infrastructure and socio-economic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Akiyuki  東京大学, 未来ビジョン研究センター, 教授 (00401696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 敦郎  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (20436596)
遠藤 環  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30452288)
ヘンリー マイケル・ワード  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80586371)
池内 幸司  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90794834)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水災害 / アジア / デルタ都市 / レジリエンス / 学際 / 学祭 / 水害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multidisciplinary team from engineering, anthropology and economics explored a multidimensional model at the interface of three problem systems: the natural environment, infrastructure and socio-economic structures. The team identified the scientific, technological and societal changes behind the concept of resilience, the close links between the concept and the understanding of ecosystems based on computer modelling, and its interconnectedness with different models, such as population models in ecology and complex adaptive systems in computer science. The interaction between the physical quantity of hazard, vulnerability and resilience, which increases as a result of changes in the natural environment, was analysed, analytical models have been developed to assess the impact of flood mitigation projects, mainly infrastructure development, on reducing flood damage and improving the household economy of the population, and flood mitigation and adaptation measures have been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レジリエンスの概念を用いる工学、自然科学、政策等の分野において、その背景の深い理解は本概念を適切に用いるために欠かせない。モデリング手法とその背後の哲学によりレジリエンスの概念は独特の可能性と制限を有するため、その限界を考慮することは理論的な進展を図るための重要な学術基盤となりうる。また、リスクや脆弱性、社会的ネットワークという水災害レジリエンスの鍵概念についても事例研究に基づき整理したことで、複合危機が課題となる現代社会が危機対応を考える上で活用・応用可能な知見を提示したことは社会的に意義が大きい。また、世界的研究ネットワークを構築したことで、当該分野の継続的な学術発展が期待できる。