Nondestructive diagnosis of buildings by frequency shifted terahertz waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUIZU Koji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20342800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長 敬三  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00633356)
内海 秀幸  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (10316804)
中林 寛暁  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20296320)
枚田 明彦  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40500674)
陶 良  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60327161)
佐藤 宣夫  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70397602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 周波数シフト帰還型レーザー / 非破壊検査 / 非破壊診断 / 周波数シフト帰還レーザー / 距離計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Terahertz waves enables remote non-destructive inspection of buildings such as peeling of tiles. In this research, we have developed a unique terahertz wave source which has ultra-high speed frequency modulation character, enables non-destructive inspection applications. We have successfully developed the novel terahertz-wave source with a measurable distance range of over 3 m and a resolution of 1 mm or less. The novel terahertz wave source with unique measurement characters would open the door to practical non-destructive inspection in the field.
In addition, we developed basic technologies for high-precision imaging of terahertz waves, by introducing analytical methods in radio wave and ultrasonic region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した周波数シフトテラヘルツ波は、今までに無いオリジナルな動作特性を有するテラヘルツ波光源である。従来のテラヘルツ波による非破壊検査では測定距離レンジの制約などがあり、現場での使用において解決すべき問題が残されていた。本装置の開発によりテラヘルツ波による非破壊検査への応用展開が期待され、建築関連企業との共同研究へと発展している。高度成長期に建設された構造物の老朽化等の社会的問題の解決策の一つとして、安心・安全社会の構築に大きく貢献できる可能性がある。