Control of relaxation state and improvement of ductility in metallic glasses induced by inhomogeneous local non-affine strain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saida Junji  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 教授 (20359540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 譯田 真人  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (00550203)
新山 友暁  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (00583858)
佐藤 成男  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40509056)
山田 類  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (40706892)
加藤 秀実  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (80323096)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属ガラス / 緩和状態制御 / 非アフィン歪み / 構造若返り / 機械的特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a new heating-quenching process above the glass transition temperature and establish a technique for controlling the relaxation state by introducing non-affine strain in metallic glass. In particular, the introduction of the gradient relaxation state distribution in the radial direction of the cylindrical sample announced in 2020 provides a novel material control method that renews the conventional wisdom of metallic glass materials. By such material control, we succeeded in producing a metallic glass showing excellent plastic deformability (toughness). In addition, structural evaluation by molecular dynamics simulations revealed structural changes at the atomic level due to the introduction of non-affine strains, and was able to elucidate the mechanism of relaxation state control and construct the theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ガラスは原子が規則正しく配列する結晶構造を有しない金属で、結晶材料にはない様々な新規な特性を有する。しかしながら金属ガラスでは、加工等によって起こる原子レベルでの微小な構造変化(緩和)によって有用な特性が失われるという問題があった。そして一旦緩和が起きてしまうと、容易にはもとに戻せないということが知られていた。本研究課題は緩和状態を意図的に制御(回復)し、有用な特性の維持、回復、発現を目指す全く新しい構造制御法を確立したもので、材料科学の発展に大きく寄与するものと考えられる。