Depinning of Fermi Level by Interface Structure Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koike Junichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10261588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords半導体 / 金属 / 界面 / コンタクト / 抵抗 / コンタクト配線 / トランジスタ / ギャップ準位 / ショットキー障壁高さ / 金属半導体界面 / 接触抵抗 / シリサイド / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that Co-Ti can decrease the growth rate of Co monosilicide (CoSi) that had an epitaxial relation with Si. By overlaying SiO2, SBH could be decreased from 0.7 to 0.3 eV. When TiO2 or TiNbO2 was used in place of SiO2, their small band offset could bring about a low SBH of 0.3 eV consistently. However, apparent contact resistivity remained high because of their high resistance. We also investigated the contact property of n-GaN. The growth of epitaxial Ga2O3 oxide on GaN could reduce DIGS, while the insulating property of the oxide could reduce MIGS, which brought about a very low SBH of 0.1 eV and three-orders lower contact resistivity than the samples without the oxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属と半導体の界面を整合界面にすることと、バンドオフセットが小さい酸化物を利用することでショットキー障壁高さが低減できるが、、酸化物の抵抗が高いことによる接触抵抗率の高止まりを明確に示した。また、良導体酸化物を利用することの可能性を示した。さらに、GaNにおいて界面構造欠陥由来(DIGS)と金属由来(MIGS)の界面準位を一挙に低減できる酸化物としてβ-Ga2O3の有効性を示した。このように、界面整合性、金属電子の染み出し、界面層の抵抗がSBHと接触抵抗率に及ぼす影響を一つずつ解明し、今後の超微細高速半導体デバイスのコンタクト材料開発の先鞭をつけた。