Development of fast ionic conductors for next generation batteries by using soft and giant closo-ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Hitoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 格  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40733134)
松尾 元彰  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20509038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリチウムイオン伝導体 / 全固体電池 / 高圧合成 / 固体NMR / イオン伝導体 / リチウムイオン伝導 / セラミックス材料 / クロソイオン / 核磁気共鳴 / リチウム二次電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on a lithium-ion conductor with a giant close-do elaborate anion [B12H12]2- to enhance its ionic conductivity and get deep insight into the conduction mechanism. Li2B12H12 was successfully prepared by a high-pressure synthesis technique using LiBH4 and B10H14 as raw materials. The samples showing nonstoichiometry and hydrogen deficiency were prepared by adjusting the ratio of raw materials and adding Ti metal as a hydrogen getter. In addition, Mg2+, Ca2+, and even a giant organic cation of methylammonium (CH3NH3+) can be substituted. New electrode materials, protective layers, and room-temperature formable composite-type electrolytes with an oxide phase were also explored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高圧合成により新たなリチウムイオン伝導体を合成した。特に、巨大なクロソイオンを含む材料系で、種々の置換が可能であり、それが不定比性、構造、伝導度に及ぼす影響を明らかにできたことに学術的意義がある。社会的意義としては、固体電解質として全固体電池への適用を目指し、周辺材料(化学的両立性をもつ電極や保護層)の検討を行い、酸化物系で焼結がいらない複合体型電解質を提案したことがあげられる。