Construction of electron beam 3D printing metallic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Akihiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00197617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 雄一郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10322174)
山中 謙太  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (30727061)
青柳 健大  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (90636044)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属積層造形 / 電子ビーム積層造形 / 高温材料 / ニッケル基超合金 / 粉末床溶融結合方式 / 高温割れ / 溶接困難材料 / インコネル713C合金 / 溶接困難合金 / インコネル713ELC / インコネル713C / Alloy713ELC / Ni基超合金 / 3Dプリンタ / 金属材料学 / 金属組織制御 / ニッケル超合金 / メルトプール / 凝固 / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GB cracks in difficult-to-weld superalloys made with PBF-EB are affected by the interaction of multiple factors, including mechanical and compositional effects.
This study applied a machine learning-based method to optimize the high-dimensional PBF-EB parameter space of lloy713ELC. It was shown that the optimized sample crack tendency can be ranked using the quasi-total plastic strain index (QTPSI) defined and calculated by thermomechanical analysis. By comparison with the weldable superalloy Alloy 718, the non-weldability is largely due to its thermal expansion effect. The combination of this thermal expansion effect, liquefaction effect and strain aging cracking effect revealed the essential cause of the non-weldability of Alloy 713ELC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
溶接不可能な超合金をPBF-EBで造形することは広く研究されてきたが、GBクラッキングのメカニズムは不明であった。凝固割れのメカニズムは詳細に研究されているが、PBF-EBプロセスの高次元プロセスパ ラメータ空間とスキャン戦略が複雑であるため、GBクラッキングを引き起こす機械的効果についての詳細な理解が不足している。本研究は、機械学習に基づく方法を適用して、Alloy713ELCの高次元PBF-EBパラメーター空間を最適化した。本研究によりき裂のない多くのPBF-EB造形造形物の製造が可能になった。本研究によって金属積層造形による難溶接性のニッケル基超合金でも欠陥き裂の無い造形が可能になった。