Method of Crystal Growth Informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ujihara Toru  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (60312641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正英  金沢大学, 総合メディア基盤センター, 教授 (20306533)
原田 俊太  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (30612460)
岡野 泰則  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90204007)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords結晶成長 / プロセスインフォマティクス / SiC / 機械学習 / 最適化 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Materials development is said to take more than 20 years. The majority of this time is for process development. The ultimate objective of this research is to overwhelmingly increase the speed of process development using informatics technologies such as machine learning. We have achieved overwhelmingly high-quality SiC crystals using the solution-growth method. The next step is to increase the diameter of SiC crystals. The macrostep structure formed on the crystal growth surface is the key to achieve high quality. In this study, we first constructed a multi-physics simulation that reflects the relationship between macroscopic in-solution flow and macrostep structure. Next, by combining machine learning, we constructed a method to represent the surface structure in latent space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ここで構築する方法論は、シミュレーションさえできれば、気相成長から溶液成長、バルク成長から薄膜成長まで、応用可能である。また、結晶成長に限るものではない。これらのプロセスにおいて、開発のスピードを遅らせてきた「最適化」、この最も時間を要していたところを一瞬にして突破できるようになる。さらに本研究では、シミュレーションと機械学習の一つである深層学習で、最適解を高速検索するシステムを開発する。結晶成長プロセスへの適用に際して二つの課題があり、一つはデータ不足であり、もう一つは「形状」の特徴量化である。これらを解決している。